Question
Updated on
31 Jul 2015
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Hawaiian
Question about English (US)
What does The etiquette has always escaped me. mean?
I don't understand what "escaped" implies
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that you have never understood the etiquette. It's saying "the meaning of ______ has always escapes me."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese