Question
Updated on
28 Feb 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Is there another word or term for "pins and needles" in American English? And can you give me some examples, please? thank you!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
pins and needles is the feeling you get in your arm when you wake up after having slept on it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
This means you are very anxious and in a sense "bitting your fingernails" with the suspense.
"It has been six hours and we have been on pins and needles waiting for my sister to text back."
"As the patient waited on the hospital bed, for the test results, he seemed on pins and needles."
"I'll be on pins and needles until I hear you're okay."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Oh, thank you very much!
maybe I didn't make myself clear. I mean if there's another word or term for "pins and needles" in American English.
Thank you very much!
- English (US)
@Sharing-Language
Ahhhh hahah. Sorry.
I would say, on tenterhooks, worried stiff, worried sick, tied up in knots, butterflies in stomach, a nervous wreck
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Sharing-Language pins and needles is like saying the word “anxious” or “anxiously”.
Example Sentence: The new dad anxiously awaits the birth of his son. It is as if he is sitting on pins and needles.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Oxph thanks! How do you use these terms? What about if I say "My feet are rolling pins and needles"? How do you express in American English? thanks a lot!
- English (UK)
- German
@Oxph I know this post is a year old but I just wanted to let you know that in the UK, pins and needles refers to the feeling you get when blood flow is cut off from your legs/arms etc and isn't to do with anxiety.
Was this answer helpful?