Question
Updated on
28 Feb 2020
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
French (Canada)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between entice and tempt and attract and lure ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
'Tempt' basically means to present an opportunity that is difficult for others to resist. It is often used in the context of presenting an opportunity to do something wrong or forbidden.
'Entice' is similar to tempt; sort of like combining tempt with encourage. However, entice doesn't have to be used in a situation where somebody does something wrong or forbidden (it could be that you are simply offering a reward to encourage somebody to do something). In some cases it may be the person doing the enticing who is in the wrong instead of the person being enticed.
'Lure' is similar to tempt and entice, but it's often used in more sinister/malicious contexts like when someone tempts or entices someone (or an animal) for the purposes of trapping, catching or kidnapping them.
'Attract' essentially means to bring attention to something or someone or to bring people/objects together. It may be used in a sexual context (an attempt to invite flirting/sexual behavior from others) or a non-sexual context (like attracting people to an event or tourist spot).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic