Question
Updated on
8 Mar 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I have two questions about this sentence "Part of my inspiration for the show Silicon Valley came from back when I was working as an engineer.". This is a quote from the book "HOW TO AMERICAN" by Jimmy O. Yang.
Q1. Is the part-of-speech of "back" a noun?
Q2. What does "back" mean here?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1. Back here doesn't not mean a physical back. It means previously or from the past.
2. Here the phrase back means his inspiration came from when he used to be an engineer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese