Question
Updated on
8 Mar 2020
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Russian
-
English (UK)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between で and にて ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
In all the cases, in which にて is used, we can replace にて with で. But で has a lot of functions and all the で can't be replaced by にて. For example, in the following cases only で can be used.
Limitation of range
世界で一番高い山
Deadline, limit
三日で仕上げる
Subject of action
自分で考える
Second best or minimum condition
優勝でなくても準優勝でいい
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
Thanks!
So would the correct use of にて be in sentences like these?
学校にて勉強する
コンビニにて納豆を買った
If I’m wrong, could you provide me with some example sentences so that I would understand?
- Japanese
They are not wrong but unnatural, because にて is usually used in written language. "勉強する" and "納豆を買った" are spoken phrases, so these sentences sounds a little odd to Japanese. If you write as follows, にて sounds natural.
大学にて学業を修める。
コンビニにて納豆を購入した。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Japanese
@laserduck
It is not the matter, that it is formal or informal, but written language or spoken language. In written language words of Chinese origin (two or more kanji with on'yomi) are preferred.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Japanese
@laserduck ...Although 勉強する is not written language, in spite of that it consists of 2 kanji and has on'yomi.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?