Question
Updated on
9 Mar 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with cut smb off . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
by "smb" do you mean "somebody?"
When changing lanes, that driver cut somebody off.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@crusnik05 yes, somebody.
I thought, you use "cut sb off" only in a situation with the last will.
*My grandparents cut my father off when he remarried.
What the other meaning can be for "cut sb off"?
- English (US)
oh, you can use it in that context, too. you can also use it when someone is driving and they get in front of someone else all of a sudden
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
yes, that works, too!
essentially the phrase means to stop someone while they were doing something, or in the context of cutting someone off from a family
Was this answer helpful?