Question
Updated on
11 Mar 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I want to be sure about this grammar: Which verb tense should I use within "before" subordinate sentence?
For example, "I got home before my father returned from XXX." I think the sentence is correct. But can I say like this? : "I finished my job before you arrive".
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I got home before my father returned from XXX." This is correct. "I finished my job before you arrived". It should be past tense because the person already arrived.
"I got home before my father returned from XXX." これは正しいです。"I finished my job before you arrived". 人がすでに到着したので、この文は過去形お使っています。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Vaylerene
Thank you for your reply.
では、その人がまだ到着していないときは?
The reason I wanted to ask was a situation like this:
Let's say my father happens to give me a strict curfew.
What would it be natural to say, "Luckily I got home before he .... home !!!" when he isn't at home yet.
"before his coming home" might be another way to say. Though I want to know the case when we use a verb here.
I've been seeking an answer for this for years.
- English (US)
@m_monnie Luckily, I got home before he came home!!! Or Luckily, I got home before he returned home!!!
If u have any other questions, you can ask me anytime.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Vaylerene
Thank you!
I really appreciate your help, though I'm a newbie here.
I hope I was able to send you some points.
Thank you!
I really appreciate your help, though I'm a newbie here.
I hope I was able to send you some points.