Question
Updated on
11 Mar 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does canonically is a trans boy mean?
I want to know more about a character called Butterfly so I read this page.
https://creepycastle.gamepedia.com/Butterfly
It reads "Butterfly canonically is a trans boy," but I don't know what "canonically" means while I know "a trans boy" mentions about transgender.
And if it's not too much trouble, would you let me know what "The reason for this is to better reflect on the creator’s real-life Butterfly" means?
I don't know the relationship between "the creator’s real-life Butterfly" and transgender.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Trans boy is a female to male transgender person. They were assigned/born female, and then became male. That social and physical change is called a (gender) transition. It is often likened with the transition a caterpillar undergoes to become a butterfly.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In this context canonically means within the game’s canon. Canon is the game’s generally agreed upon rules/concepts of its own universe. For example, in the Mario Brothers universe, it is canon that Mario is a plumber.
I do not know much about the game you’re referring to, but “the creators real life Butterfly” probably pertains to the game creator’s real life inspiration for the character. So the inspiration for the character was also a transgender male.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@graceard I agree.
I was just trying to point out the canon of an actual butterfly's life, in real life, which means it must undergo a huge transition to become a butterfly. Like a trans person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@graceard
Ah, canon!
I knew the word canon but i couldn't see it in canon-ically 😂
Thank you very much!
- Japanese
> It is often likened with the transition a caterpillar undergoes to become a butterfly.
And this explanation also helped me a lot.
I couldn't think of that metaphor at all!
It's a shame your account was deleted, but I hope you see this message.
Thank you very much!
And this explanation also helped me a lot.
I couldn't think of that metaphor at all!
It's a shame your account was deleted, but I hope you see this message.
Thank you very much!