Question
Updated on
17 Mar 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "At one time or another?"
Is this phrase commonly used in colloquial expression? And please give me some examples.
Thank you in advance! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I would not say it is extremely common but it is used occasionally. It is a colloquial expression to refer to something that only happens occasionally.
Example:
At one time or another I've considered getting another dog.
So this would mean occasionally I consider getting another dog.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese