Question
Updated on
18 Mar 2020
- Polish
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about Persian
What is the difference between سر موعد پرداختن and سر وعده پرداختن ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Persian
The difference between موعد and وعده is like سر موعد پرداختن means payin on time promised and سر وعده پرداختن means paying as promised....but سر موعد پرداختن is more common
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- English (US)
Ppl rarely use سر وعده پرداختن.
وعده is a deal
You have to pay your deal not at the deal (because in this context it means like a specified date or time.)
It’s make more sense to say: سر موعد پرداخت کردن.
یا
سر موعد مقرر(از قبل قرارداد شده) پرداخت کردن.
موعد and وعده have the same root in Arabic which is: وعد
In Arabic, all nouns have a cadence(rhythm they call it وزن) and from that وزن, you can estimate that noun is a place name or a time name or sth else it's a very great characteristic for a language and considering that:
به لحاظ ریشه شناسی
موعد: اسم زمان است
وعده: اسم مفعول است
اسم زمان: the noun that presents a time
اسم مفعول: is a noun that has an objective role in the sentence
In this sentence you need a date.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?