Question
Updated on
Deleted user
19 Mar 2020
Question about English (US)
What does Woman : Ah... -Did you pick a restaurant?
Boy : You okay with the Duke?
Woman: Love it.
what does it mean "you okey with the Douke" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
- English (US) Near fluent
Sounds like the name of the restaurant. He meant "Are you okay with that restaurant?"
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Turkish
- English (US)
The boy meant "are you okay...", but didn't say it.
"you are okay with this" means "you will not be upset if i choose this"
"[Are] you okay with the Duke?" - Will you be happy if I choose the Duke? (The Duke is the name of the restaurant)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user