Question
Updated on
21 Mar 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
German
Closed question
Question about Italian
Can anyone help me to understand this sentence 100%? I mean, I understand the meaning of this sentence but the thing is, I don't get it why 'quando' has been used in this sentence.
"Andavi spesso in discoteca quando eri al mare?"
isn't quando means when? sounds bit awkward to me
plz help me here guys
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
It literally means "did you often go to the disco when you were at the beach(on holiday) ?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Odayaka omg I was confused. I just read it one more time with ur explanation and I got that! haha I was being stupid for few min. Anyway thanks!!!
- Italian
@Tanya028 don't worry it happens ^^
you're welcome
Was this answer helpful?