Question
Updated on
22 Mar 2020
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about French (France)
In the word "but" (goal) I usually get confused on should I or not pronounce the t letter as I hear different pronunciations of it all the time.. Is there a rule like in œuf- œufs ?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
You have to pronounce the "t" at the end, no matter if it's plural or singular. I have never heard other pronunciations -_-'. If you don't pronounce, then that's the participle of the verb "boire". Ex: J'ai bu
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@shereen23ehab233
According to the dictionary, both pronunciations are possible.
Personally, I have always pronounced the "t", no matter if "but" is singular or plural.
I never heard anyone say [bu].
Hope it helped :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
@avonlean I'm pretty sure I've heard people say but without the T and they meant goal. It's is possible that they could be confused foreigners haha.. However, thanks
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- French (France)