Question
Updated on
22 Mar 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Russian Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about Russian
What is the difference between выучиться and научиться and обучиться ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
“Выучиться” is usually used when you are talking about learning some profession or studying in the university/college
For example: “выучиться на врача/дизайнера” which means “to learn everything needed for the profession of doctor/designer”
Or another example: “выучиться в университете” which means the whole process of studying in the university, including the graduation
“Научиться” is usually used when you are talking about learning a new skill
For example: “научиться играть на гитаре; научиться говорить спагетти” which means “to learn how to play the guitar; to learn how to make spaghetti”
“Обучиться” is used also used while talking about learning something, but it’s usually followed by a noun (as far as I know)
For example: “обучиться языку” which means “to learn a language”
Hope it was useful and easy to understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
1.Выучиться на кого-то (профессия)
Выучиться на врача
2. Научиться чему-то
Я научилась готовить
3. Обучать кого-то чему-то
Она обучила его искусству танца
Was this answer helpful?