Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2020
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
-
Japanese
Question about French (France)
Why is “toi” conjugated like “je” even though it means “tu”? For example “lave-toi” instead of “laves-toi”?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
Because it is combined with the imperative tense. In the second person of singular you remove the '' s '' but only when it is an order, like here where it is imperative to wash.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
In the imperative we do not put "s" however, before "en" and "y" which immediately follow the verb, we add an "s" to the verb in "er" in the singular imperative, and we join it by a hyphen like all pronouns that follow an imperative.
Ex : Pense ! /Penses-y!
Mange ! /Manges-en!
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
The "why" is because it was already so in Latin.
cantas = you sing
canta = sing
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?