Question
Updated on
7 Apr 2020
- Spanish (Chile)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
I've been watching videos about people talking about movies (sorry for using "about" twice) and they use quite a lot the words "break down" in their titles. My question is: When you guys say "to break down something", do you actually mean "to analyze/comment on something" in this context?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes, If I'm understanding what you mean correctly. If it is a "Disney movie breakdown", the video is about analyzing Disney movies. Break down can also refer to a mental breakdown, in which someone loses it (their minds, emotions, etc). In addition to that, break down can refer to a mechanical breakdown.
I had a mental breakdown.
The computer broke down yesterday.
Watch our new Movie Breakdown! (or "Break Down"; both can be used)
As a side note, break down is a phrasal verb and breakdown is a noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
@awesomepostagain102 Thank you so much. Yeah, the first meaning you explained to me was the one I was trying to understand. For example, just now I was watching a video where a director "breaks down" theories about his movie. The only word I associated with was "analyze", but maybe there are other words closer to its meaning
- English (US)
I guess you could say "break down" in that context means "an explanation", but I think "analysis" is a better definition as it implies greater scrutiny, or greater investigation and consideration.
Was this answer helpful?