Question
Updated on
8 Apr 2020
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does take a contract out on his life
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
If im not mistaken, it means terminating a contract.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
in another case, it means they want to kill him.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
"A contract" in this context means they want to kill.
"take contract out on his life" makes it clear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
thanks for your explanation.. I'm so grateful for it