Question
Updated on
9 Apr 2020
- Vietnamese Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I've done bits and bobs for about a year.
What do 'bits and bobs' mean? mean?
The whole conversation like this:
B: I've worked for the BBC for 13 years. How long have you worked at the BBC, A?
A: Well B, I've done 'bits and bobs' for about a year.
Please help me!!
Thank you so much! :))) ^_^
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means an assortment of things, such as varying part-time or temporary work over the last year.
No steady work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese Near fluent