Question
Updated on
Deleted user
8 Aug 2015
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does chase sleep mean?
As in "Losing friends and I'm chasing sleep" from "Fight Song" by Rachel Platton. Does this mean "doesn't get out of bed" or "can't sleep"? http://www.metrolyrics.com/fight-song-lyrics-ra...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In this case, it literally means she is trying to sleep but can't fall asleep.
More figuratively it means that she is exhausted from her struggles in life, but cannot rest even though she wants to.
I hope this explanation makes sense. If it's unclear, please ask me more.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your explanation, 82ak3t! It makes a lot of sense! :)
- English (US)