Question
Updated on
14 Jan 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does poppin mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- French (France)
It's short for "popping". In this case it means standing out (in a good way), looking great
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@HelloitsAisu In this case the lip gloss is shinning/defining her lip shape 💋
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
There's also an old song called "Lip Gloss" by Lil Mama :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Irish
- English (US)
@HelloitsAisu If you said this to someone they'd probably laugh at you/not understand you because it's not used much at all. I wouldn't advise you to say it 😛
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US)