Question
Updated on
12 Apr 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What do "で" and "と" mean in the sentence "自分のことは自分でやらないと"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
で has several meanings (https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/par...).
In this case, it can be considered as a “mean” to do something. For example, taxiで行く= going somewhere “by taxi”. Here 自分 = oneself, so 自分で indicates an action to be taken by oneself.
As for と it has to be used with ないと, which came from ないといけない that has a similar meaning with “must” in English, so やらないと = one must do something.
https://sgjapanesetuition.wordpress.com/2016/07...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese