Question
Updated on
12 Apr 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
"but we can make it smaller by dividing it into section"
I know that the concept of into is to enter a certain space, but idk why it should be used in this situation.
Maybe i havnt' understood the meaning of "into" yet.
Could you explain with any examples?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"into" can also mean something like "causing it to become"
"I will turn you into a frog."
Into, in this case, does not mean you are entering a frog or anything like that. It means you are causing them to become a frog.
In your example, it's just saying that it will become smaller when you make sections out of it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@NeonSwiftie156 OMG i got it at once.
You are so good at expaining🤭 WOW
but i have a question one more
You just said "anything like that"
But cant you use "something instead of anything? What's the difference between the two?
- English (US)
@ah_baegopeuda Aw, I'm so glad I helped you understand! 😊
Yes, when I said "entering a frog or anything like that," I also could've said "entering a frog or something like that."
There's not a big difference between "something" and "anything." You can use them pretty interchangeably.
I tried really hard to think of a difference and explain it, but I couldn't, haha. Hopefully this isn't disappointing!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Was a joke hahah 😂😂😂anyway im really gratful and appreciate that Have a nice holiday buddy!
- English (US)