Question
Updated on
13 Apr 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Why does this sentence need "a"?
Would you explain it to me ?
La señora (a) quien acabo de presentarte es su esposa.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
Because the verb "presentar" works with the preposition "a" when it refers to a person. "Quien" (だれか) is the pronoun that indicates a "person", so "presentar a" puts the particle "a" before the pronoun or the person/people.
--> Te acabo de presentar a su esposa.
--> Cuando fui a la casa de María, me presentó a su familia.
--> Hoy presenté al nuevo alumno en mi grupo de amigos.
--> A quien presenté hoy en mi grupo de amigos es el nuevo alumno.
You can say that phrase this way too:
--> La señora que acabo de presentarte es su esposa.
In fact, this way is more used.
In this case, "que" doesn't need "a", because "que" doesn't mean "person".
Despite "que" doesn't mean "person", it's very used in this kind of phrases.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese