Question
Updated on
13 Apr 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What's the meaning of cross one's mind?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means “to occur in one’s thoughts,” often suddenly. Like, “It just crossed my mind that I needed to buy milk.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Olivedog13 Thanks! Can I ask one more question? Is this sentence make sense? When I first saw him who was drinking coffee at the cafe, he crossed my mind.
- English (US)
@chehee That doesn’t sound quite right because “cross my mind” isn’t that direct. Like, you don’t see a person or an object and then say that the person or object “crossed my mind.”
It’s more like when something reminds you of something else, or leads you to thing of, something else. Or, it’s something that just comes to your mind all of a sudden. For example, “I was at the store buying deli meat when it crossed my mind that I needed to buy bread as well.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Ohh....I didn't know about cross my mind meaning something that just comes to your mind all of a 'sudden'. Thank you for your kindness..!
- English (US)