Question
Updated on
13 Apr 2020
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Korean
Why the conjugation of 춤추다 is 춤춰? It is not an irregular verb
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
- Turkish
It’s an abbreviation
춤추다
춤추어요 -> 춤춰요
another example:
보다
보아요 -> 봐요
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
yep. its a regular Verb.
but you need to be used to 우 conjugate.
배우다
배우 + 어요 = 배워요
배우 + ㅂ니다 = 배웁니다
배우 + ㄹ 거예요 = 배울 거예요
배우 + ㅓㅆ어요 = 배웠어요
and so on.
Was this answer helpful?