Question
Updated on
13 Apr 2020
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
In Korean, with a word like 따뜻하게 is the ㅅ character pronounced as a “t” sound or an “s” sound? Is this the case for every word that has a ㅅ ending before a vowel?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
In Korean, character in ㅅ's space from 따뜻하게 called batchim, which refers final consonant.
final consonants are only pronounced as ㄱ[g,k]ㄴ[n ] ㄷ[d,t]ㄹ[r,l] ㅁ[m] ㅂ [b]ㅇ[ng],
even though it is different from written character. no exception.
so, in this case ㅅ could be pronounced as " t " not "s".
one more example, in 웃다 " ㅅ" Will be pronounced as "t" too.
Was this answer helpful?