Question
Updated on
14 Jan 2017
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
-
Spanish (Chile)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
Difference between te quiero and te amo? some have told me that te amo is more intense and something you'd say to a spouse or boyfriend/girlfriend while te quiero is for friends. Others have said they are the same. What's your take on it?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
it is right. The expression "Te amo" is something that you use when you want to show the feeling of love to a person very precious to you (can be your partner, or your family). The expression "Te quiero" is rather to make known to another person (friends, acquaintances, etc.) that you have appreciation
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
when you say te amo is for a boyfriend and when you say te quiero is for a friend
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Te amo is very strong, you usually want to say this to your lover, but is also allowed among relatives, not big deal, however if I say to my brother "I love you brother" well it is only because he is about to die and I want to express my feelings.
Te quiero is among friends, very natural and I can say this as well for relatives in any given day.
Got me? :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
when you say "i love you " it means something more, like a relationship, when you say "te quiero " it means that you se it like a friend ir somenthing no to special
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
te amo is like "in love" you can love a chocolate, or the way your hair looks under certain conditions, but you can only be in love with another person (That referring to couples love)
about love without romantic intentions, "te amo" means something like "I truly deeply love you" it's for when someone is really close to you. you can say it to your kids, your mom, or to your best friend if they are a essential part of your life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Sorry, I forgot the "te quiero" part .
It's also about affection, but it can be as casual as saying "I don't dislike you" specially for women. while I would only use it with my friends, it's not uncommon that girls at my job / school (girls that I barely know) say to me "te quiero" as a casual "goodbye" or "see you tomorrow"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
"Te amo" is like "i love you" and it doesn't mean that is only for a lover it can be for ur family or someone you trust to much like best friends. Also, "te quiero" is like "i like u" u can use this with someone close to u but not that close.... to normal friends or when u r in the first days of ur relationship. In conclusion, "te amo" is a strong "te quiero", the 1st have more feelings than the 2nd.
Was this answer helpful?