Question
Updated on
18 Apr 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Danish
-
German
Question about Danish
What is the difference between Elsker and Kærlighed ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
What is the difference between these two words 'Elsker' and 'Kærlighed'? I know that both of these words mean 'love'.
Answers
Read more comments
- Danish
- English (US)
You use "Elsker" when you like/love something like I love my parents "Jeg elsker mine forældre" whereas Kærlighed is more the word you use to describe the feeling "Oh you love Her? that must be love" -> "oh du elsker hende? Det må være kærlighed"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Halifa So, "Elsker" means "Love" but it is little closer to "Like" or love for my family, and "Kærlighed" is more appropriate to express love for my girlfriend?
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
@Carinae “elsker” is a verb as in “to love” in English
Fx “I love my parents”
= Jeg elsker mine forældre
“Kærlighed” is a noun
Fx “love is in the air”
= der er kærlighed i luften
(I’m not good at making examples, I’m sorry haha)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
@Carinae
So every time you want to say “I love (something/someone)” in Danish, you say “jeg elsker (......)”
Also, I can see that your native language is Korean
So, elsker = 사랑하다
Kærlighed = 사랑
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@AndreaMH13 Oh. So, "Elsker" and "Kærlighed" just have difference in part of speech.
I thought there was a difference in the feeling in expression. I was confused because in Korean, as you given me an example, there was not much difference between verbs and nouns that express "Love". Thank you for your teach!
I thought there was a difference in the feeling in expression. I was confused because in Korean, as you given me an example, there was not much difference between verbs and nouns that express "Love". Thank you for your teach!