Question
Updated on
19 Apr 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does If it was gonna break for him, most likely would've happened by now. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's not clear what "brake" means in this context, it could mean a car stopping or slowing down.
It means if something has not happened yet, (breaking), it probably will not happen, since it has not happened yet.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
How about this one?
If he was to (break out or break through), most likely would've happened by now.?
If he was to (break out or break through), most likely would've happened by now.?