Question
Updated on
21 Apr 2020
- English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about Korean
why does "밥" sometimes sound like "밤"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
??? it's obvious that 밥 sounds like 밥, no?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
@jakewww 😂😂
받침 ㅂ is pronounced as ㅁ depends on the following consonants
갑니다 --> 감니다
밥맛 --> 밤맏
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
For example, 밥맛.
밥맛이 좋아요 means 'I like the taste of rice.' At that time, we say like [밤맛]. It's rules of pronunciations. We say it's '비음화' like in order to say easily, we change the sound ㅂ to ㅁsound.
Was this answer helpful?