Question
Updated on
24 Apr 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What ___ the ___ between A and B?
A. Is Difference
B. Are Differences
Which is correct? What’s the difference?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
they're both correct. A- is singular. B- is plural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@LapisLaDzhuli so, what’s the difference between the singular and plural forms?
If we expect multiple answers when asking the question, we use the plural ?
Deleted user
@mryoung yes that is correct. If there is more than one answer it becomes plural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@LapisLaDzhuli what if we have no idea at all if there’s only one answer or more than one?
Which form should we use, the singular or the plural?(maybe the singular form is safe?)
Deleted user
@mryoung you can use any because anyone would understand what you are asking. There is no wrong answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)