Question
Updated on
26 Apr 2020
- Italian
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 你还知道来啊
why does it mean "you are so late" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
大概是这样的意思:你迟到了这么久,我还以为你不知道要来呢,原来你还知道要来啊
所以用 “你还知道来啊”来嘲讽对方迟到太久
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
It doesn't mean you are so late. It's an expression. Kind of like when someone is so late, you say to them, "you still know to come?" in a satirical way.
Was this answer helpful?