Question
Updated on
27 Apr 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I can't understand usage of "as".
What is a core meaning of "as"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The meaning of “as” will depend on the context it’s in, so you need to give the sentences that are confusing you if you really want your question to be answered.
Off the top of my head, I can think of two meanings of “as” that I can probably explain.
1. There is an “as” that pretty much just means “while”.
e.g. as/while I was going to the market, I saw a cat.
2. There is also another “as” that means “since” when “since” means “because”, but it’s not used as often as “since”. You can start statements with “since” and “because”, but “as” just seems awkward to me when it’s at the beginning of a sentence and could even be confused with the first meaning of “as” I mentioned.
e.g. we are leaving the mall, because/since/as we don’t have any more money
Prepositions are very difficult words in any language because of how many meanings they can have, and I recommend you try categorizing the different usages of “as” you see, so that you can at least keep track of the different meanings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks.I'll do that way!
And,I can't understand understand this example.
"I agree to his proposal as to the essential points."
How about this example?
And,I can't understand understand this example.
"I agree to his proposal as to the essential points."
How about this example?