Question
Updated on
28 Apr 2020
- English (US)
- French (France)
- Kurdish
-
German
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Hello to everyone. I have to do an essay for one of my literature classes (university) and I don't understand the topic given by my teacher :
"Write a 1300 word essay to develop the theme of the threshold through close textual study of at least two of the stories studied in class."
The word "threshold" is a problem to me, I don't understand what she means by it, what she wants me to do. What could it be in literature ?
So because of that I can't write anything.
Please help me. Thank you a lot !!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I can't exactly say without knowing what you are studying, but threshold here means the level or point at which things occur or are initiated. Things don't happen until you reach the threshold.
"It takes a lot to make her mad. Her tolerance put her threshold very high."
"I do not have a high threshold for pain. Any small discomfort causes me agony."
Are the stories you are reading about people who reach a threshold and start to do something?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
- Kurdish