Question
Updated on
16 Jan 2017
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about French (France)
How do you conjugate verbs I'm french? and what does it mean to conjugate verbs?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France) Near fluent
do you mean the verb to be ? (I am) if it's the case it is (Je suis). conjugating verbs in French is difficult because of the many tense and exceptions. It's similar to English, to talk about something that happened in the past, "Imparfait" ( j'étais, tu étais, il était, nous étions, vous étiez, ils étaient) is the most common, you can also use the "Passé composé" (J'ai été, tu as été, il a été, nous avons été, vous avez été, ils ont été) I recommend you to use a Bescherelle. Also, if you can memorize every tense of the verb To be (être) and have (avoir) you can conjugate 90% of every verbs.
There's about 20 different basic tense to learn with every verbs, but the half is simple when you know Être and Avoir. The present is when an action is taking place right now ex : I eat (Je mange)
Passé composé is an action that took place in the past ex : I ate (J'ai mangé)
Imparfait is when an action was taking place in the past ex : I was eating (je mangeais)
Futur Simple is used for the future, to design an action that will happen ex : I will be at home for 2:00. ( Je serai à la maison pour 2:00).
Hope it helped !
Was this answer helpful?