Question
Updated on
2 May 2020
- Arabic
- English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about Italian
What is the difference between mangi and mangia ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
2 May 2020
Featured answer
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Italian
"Mangi" is the 2nd singular person of the indicative present of the verb "mangiare" (to eat), i.e. "you eat".
"Mangia" serves two purposes: the 3rd singular person of the indicative present, i.e. "s/he eats", OR the 2nd singular person of the imperative, i.e. "eat !"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?