Question
Updated on
2 May 2020
- Azerbaijani
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I was all eyes mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that he/she was focusing or watching closely on a particular thing
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I’ve never heard this expression.
There is an expression “I was all ears” which means I was very interested in hearing the idea.
Example:
“I had no job at the time so when my friend said he knew a way that I could make money, I was all ears.”
“Social distancing is hard, but if you know a better way to slow the spread of the virus, I’m all ears.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Azerbaijani