質問
最終更新日:
2015年8月13日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
I've always wondered about the meaning of these hiragana symbols:
1. This め character is in the Spirited Away cover next to what looks like a picture of an eye, and I always wondered why it was there. I know め is 目 (eye) but I don't know why it's on the lantern and sign :3
2. I also saw the め character on 祭り outfits in this ゴエモン game. They appear to be doing the 盆踊り in this picture.
3. Lastly, I saw the み character on the outside of a building.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
1. FYI. いぶかる人多しw
https://www.google.co.jp/webhp?sourceid=chrome-...
http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/questio...
2. and 3. are the team name of 江戸火消し.
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%81%AB%E6%B6%8...
http://www7a.biglobe.ne.jp/~fireschool2/g-E101-...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
In the Edo period, most ordinary people could not read Chinese characters, so Hiragana were used for signs or logos.
Pict 3 is a house of a merchant, and the shop's name is まるみ (まる = a circle + み = perhaps the first letter of the owner's surname).
People in Pict 2 are firefighters belonging to め組 (= Group め). Containing fires was crucial to protect Edo, where houses were wooden.
They are now boosting the morale of the team in a festival.
Firefighters at that time were grouped into い組, ろ組, etc., but め組 was people's favorite, because め組 sounds as 恵 (= luck).
In Pict 1, she is selling めめ, a mysterious item. No one knows what it is, and you will find many people in the net discussing the meaning.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
That was very informative and interesting. Thank you!