Question
Updated on
9 May 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I don't eat a lot. and I don't eat many. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Arabic
“i don’t eat a lot” makes more sense. if you wanna say i don’t eat many, you should add a countable noun—as “many” is used for countable nouns.
i don’t eat a lot of food. (food is uncountable)
i don’t eat many fruits. (fruits is countable)
Was this answer helpful?