Question
Updated on
19 Jan 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with measure . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Measure (verb)
Tomorrow we have physical exams, so our height will be measured.
They measure the wood to see how long it is.
Measure (noun)
She uses a measure to find out the length of the table.
(Figuratively) She went to every measure to have that dress. (Meaning: She did whatever she could to have the dress.)
Basically, measure is when you see how long/tall/wide something is using the metric system or in America, customary system.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese