Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2015
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
So I've asked this before....but
No me siento solo cuando rezo:
Why is it not rezar?
My bigger question is when to stay with the conjugation, and when to use the infinitive.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It translates as: I don't feel alone when I pray. You have to conjugate after cuando. If you don't, it would be "I don't feel alone when to pray."
You leave verbs in infinitive when after prepositions. For example: de, por, para, en, a, con, etc. You also leave them in infinitives when they are part of a verb phrase like quiero ir "I want to go" or debo ir "I ought to go".
Hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Are there other words like cuando that cause the conjugation to remain the same?
- English (US)
Thank you by the way
That's the first time it really began to make sense to me
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US) Near fluent
Because rezar is the infinitive form of the verb
Was this answer helpful?