Question
Updated on
17 May 2020
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
1) Am I right?
「食べたばかり」。今。
"just ate" (just + past tense).
「食べていたばかり」 。前。
"was just eating" (was + just + verb + ing).
2) In English, "I just helped him" has two meanings:
- I just helped him (now) 🙂
- I just helped him (past & without thinking) 😴
How to say the latter in Japanese without using 思わずに? Is it 手伝っただけです?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
The first one is correct. 食べたばかり means "I've just eaten" (or what Americans would say "I just ate".)
As for the second one, if what you want to say is "I just helped him. That's all I did," then it will be "手伝っただけです".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
「食べたばかり」It meaning is closer to "I have just eaten" rather than "I just ate".
It means "The meal is over, just now"
「食べていたばかり」is wrong sentence.
The Japanese translation of "I was just eating" is「食べているだけ」or 「食べていただけ」
It means "The meals are on the way"
- I just helped him (now) In Japanese say: 「彼を助けたばかり」
- I just helped him (past & without thinking) In Japanese say: 「彼を助けただけ」
"JUST" of Include "now" to the verb = ばかり
"JUST" of simply emphasize the verb = だけ
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?