Question
Updated on
17 May 2020
- Bengali
- English (US)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does 1ঃScrape 2ঃCommensurate mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To scrape something up means to find something where there is little to be found. It is often used in a hyperbolic fashion.
Commensurate means appropriate to the corresponding level.
Person A is saying that he can probably find Person B a job at about the same level of pay Person B currently receives.
Was this answer helpful?