Question
Updated on
18 May 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What does measurements mean?
I was researching “stative verbs” on the internet and found this explanation.
Stative verbs are verbs that express a state rather than an action. They usually relate to thoughts, emotions, relationships, senses, states of being and MEASUREMENTS. These verbs are not usually used with ing in progressive (continuous) tenses even though they may take on time expressions such as now and at the moment. We use the simple tenses for them.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Measurements are the result of measuring something. Ex. The doors measurements are 29cm by 95 cm. We measured how much water we needed for the recipe. I read the measurements for the ingredients and measured mine accordingly.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Measurements = length, weight, height.... (長さ、重さ, 高さ)
Examples of stative verbs using measurements:
This bridge measures 10,000 ft long
This box weighs 10kg
He is 6ft tall
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@CharlotteCc thanks a lot! Did you give me three different examples, right? The later two are a bit confusing for me.:)
- Japanese
- English (UK)
@learning257 そう、ft. = feet (no "s"); kg = kilogram
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
@learning257 その通りです!You can also say "you need to KEEP 6 feet away" which is a little more natural.
Was this answer helpful?