Question
Updated on
Deleted user
19 May 2020
Question about Arabic
What does why cannot using B? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
OK the correct answer is (D)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
We have to choose (D) : طوابع.
The reason is that numbers in Arabic from (3-9) must be in the opposite genre of the described noun.
And here your number is (6 ستة) means it's in the feminine form, so the noun must be a masculin word.
So you have to choose a masculin noun, and you can decide whether a word is a feminine or a masculine when you form it in its singular form.
So the singular from of (طوابع) is (طابع) and it makes a correct sentence with the word (ستة).
If you need more help don't hesitate to ask ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
Arabic is very organized language so it has well established rules. I know sometimes that maybe not easy for foreign students and even native ones, but when you understand it, you really enjoy it! 💕
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
So you can't choose (C بطاقات) as its singular form is (بطاقة), and (بطاقة) is a feminine word while (ستة) is a feminine too!
Number 6 in its feminine form can't be added to a feminine noun!
So here is how to describe a feminine noun and a masculin noun using number 6:
A feminine noun:
- Samir has bough six cards:
( a card in Arabic is a feminine noun, so when we describe it using numbers we have to form numbers (3-9) in a masculine form)
So we say it in Arabic:
- اشترى سمير ست بطاقات
A masculin noun:
-Samir has bought 6 postcards.
( a postcard in Arabic is a masculin noun, so when we describe it using numbers we have to form numbers (3-9) in a feminine form)
So we say it in Arabic:
- اشترى سمير ستة طوابع
So to make numbers (3-9) in feminine form to describe a masculine noun:
3 ثلاثة
4 أربعة
5 خمسة
6 ستة
7 سبعة
9 تسعة
And to make numbers (3-9) in masculin form to describe a feminine noun:
3 ثلاث
4 أربع
5 خمس
6 ست
7 سبع
8 ثماني
9 تسع
Wish this helps you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
@ynocncgu you are sooooo welcome!!
Keep going! May God help you to achieve the success you wish and even further 🤲
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@FayRose thanks ❤️❤️
could you also help me this question?
why the answer is A.
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/16322576 by