Question
Updated on
19 May 2020
- English (US)
-
Russian
Question about Russian
What is the difference between брать and взять ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Брать - глагол несовершенного вида (что делать?)
Взять - глагол совершенного вида (что сделать?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
We have to take (взять) umbrella because of rain.
It is so impolite to take(брать) my things without question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US) Near fluent
These are very close and often interchangeable synonyms meaning the same.
However брать has connotation of selecting, getting or picking something up.
If you take a close look at etymology of "брать", it has such related words with the same root as:
выбор = a choice
избирать = to elect
забрать = to take something away, to pick something up
etc.
In contrast to this, "взять" has connotation of taking something over to posses it or "to appropriate".
Its related words in Russian are:
взятка = a bribe
взимание (налога) = tax collection
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?