Question
Updated on
20 Jan 2017
- Arabic
- English (US)
-
Turkish
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between niçin and neden and niye ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- Turkish
No difference. All of them have same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- Turkish
Yes, "Neden" is most common and more formal. But others have the same meaning: "Why".
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
@mariamelawady It is correct that all have the same meaning. They are used in the same way in daily life. However, I would not say one is more used than the other. It is just a personal preference.
Note that "niçin" is a compound form of "ne için" (for what). I just googled it, and many seem to think that 'niçin' is used to ask a purpose, or related to posterior, subsequential motives to do an action. Neden, on the other hand, is used to ask reasons, or related to anterior, preliminary factors to do an action.
1)
Neden askere gidiyorsun? (why do you go to military service)
Yasalar gereği. (because of the laws)
Çünkü ülkemi seviyorum. (because I love my country)
2)
Niçin askere gidiyorsun? (why do you go to military service)
Vatanımı savunmak için. (to protect my homeland)
You can check the links, but it sounds as philosophy discussion about linguistic :) You can use all of the in the same way..
https://medium.com/@serhatgurcu/neden-ve-ni%C3%...
https://tr.instela.com/neden-ve-nicin--421599
http://se-guner.blogspot.com.tr/2008/09/neden-v...
Was this answer helpful?