Question
Updated on
24 May 2020
- Spanish (Chile)
-
Russian
-
English (UK)
-
German
Closed question
Question about Russian
What is the difference between Вчерашний день and вчера ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
actually there's no difference, but usually we just say вчера
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
Разницы почти нет. Можна говорить и так и так.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
In General, this is the same thing. As a rule, the word "вчера" is used more often. Although they are not always replaceable.
Example:
✅Вчерашний день прошёл отлично.
❌Вчера прошёл отлично
✅Вчера я весь день спал.
❌Вчерашний день я весь день спал.
❌Вчерашний день я спал
✅Мы познакомились вчера
❌Мы познакомились вчерашний день
Hope roughly explained.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
We use "вчера" when we want to say "when"
Когда? Вчера
Когда ты её видел? Вчера
We use вчерашний день as objects что?
Вчерашний день был прекрасен
Вчерашний день быстро пролетел
Что? Вчерашний день
Like торт был очень вкусный
Машина быстро проехала
Вчерашний день долго тянулся
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?