Question
Updated on
23 Nov 2014
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between ippai and ooi ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
ippai literally means something like "the amount necessary to fill a container," so it means something is very full. Ooi just means a lot of something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Both of them are the same meaning.
However, Ippai sounds more casual than Ooi,and is often used in speaking.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
Thanks, guys!
So, I could say...
(There are many people)
Hito ga ooi / Hito ga ippai... and both would still be grammatically correct? :)
- English (US)
- Japanese
Both are correct!
Hito ga ooi/ippai.
And what tribrin said is also correct.
Ippai = full, and it's used for countable and uncountable noun.
Ooi = many, it's used for mainly countable noun.
So if you want to say "a glass is filled with water", you should say
グラスが水でいっぱい
(gurasu ga mizu de ippai)
水が多い( mizu ga ooi) is not correct.
Also if you say " he's full of energy",you should say
彼は元気いっぱいです
(kare ha gennki ippai desu)
we don't say 元気がおおい(genki ga ooi).
On the contrast, you can use both when it is a countable noun.
like 靴がおおい/靴がいっぱい
( kutsu ga ooi/ippai) lots of shoes.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
Very well explained. Now, I understand! Thanks to the two of you! :)
- Japanese