Question
Updated on
25 May 2020
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Hi native English speakers:
Could you please tell me if the following sentences are correct?
1. The card’s balance is not enough/sufficient.
2. The activity ended successfully.
3. But now because of you, I think I would / will go to London. (A friend of mine used “would,” but I think it should be “will.” Am I right?)
4. Before I knew/know you, I hadn’t/haven’t decided which country to go to/ which country I was going to. But now because of you, I would like to go to London. (These are the same friend’s sentences. She used the present tenses, but I think they should be in the past tense. So, they should be “knew” and “hadn’t decided.” Right?)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@chen117
1) correct
2) Correct but very formal
3) sounds awkward, I would say “Because of you I am going to London” if you have plans to go or “because of you I would like to go to London” if you want to go someday but have no plans
4) Before I knew you I hadn’t decided which country to go to/ which country I was going to but now because of you. I would like to go to London
Note: saying “now because of you” is ok but “now after meeting you” or “now after talking to you” is better
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
1. This sentence is correct, but would be better stated as: The card has an insufficient balance.
2. 👍🏼
3. Will is correct here. You are right.
4. Yes, you are correct again the past tense is correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Lally_So Thank you very much for the detailed explanations, suggestions, and corrections. 👍😊They are very helpful. 😊👍👍
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@tennesseekim70 Thank you very much for the detailed explanations and suggestion. 👍😊They are very helpful. 😊👍👍
- English (US)